Palfrey Awards for novels

These are my personal awards to my favourite novels of each year. Most novels that I rate 3 or less don't appear; any that you see rated 3 are really 3+.

Because this is only an award of esteem, and nothing more tangible, these awards are not permanent and can be changed at any time.

Hugo Award winner Hugo Award nominee
Year Award My
rating
Title Series Author Comments
2022 Candidate 4 Amongst Our Weapons Peter Grant Ben Aaronovitch Fantasy, crime
2021 Joint winner 4 The Assassins of Thasalon World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold Fantasy, crime
Joint winner 4 A Desolation Called Peace Teixcalaan Arkady Martine Far-future sf
Also ran 4 The Galaxy, and the Ground Within Wayfarers Becky Chambers Gentle far-future sf, no violence
2020 Winner 4 Network Effect Murderbot Martha Wells Far-future sf
2019 Winner 4 A Memory Called Empire Teixcalaan Arkady Martine Far-future sf
2018 No award          
2017 No award          
2016 Winner 4 The Hanging Tree Peter Grant Ben Aaronovitch Fantasy, crime
Also ran 3 A Girl in Time Girl in Time John Birmingham Time-travel sf
Also ran 3 A Closed and Common Orbit Wayfarers Becky Chambers Far-future sf
2015 Winner 3 A Murder of Mages Maradaine Constabulary Marshall Ryan Maresca Fantasy, crime
2014 Joint winner 4 Foxglove Summer Peter Grant Ben Aaronovitch Fantasy, crime
Joint winner 4 The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet Wayfarers Becky Chambers Far-future sf
2013 No award          
2012 Winner 4 Whispers Under Ground Peter Grant Ben Aaronovitch Fantasy, crime
Also ran 4 Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance Vorkosigan Lois McMaster Bujold Far-future sf
2011 Winner 4 Rivers of London Peter Grant Ben Aaronovitch Fantasy, crime
2010 No award          
2009 Winner 4 Shades of Grey: The Road to High Saffron Shades of Grey Jasper Fforde Sf or fantasy?
2008 Winner 4 In the Courts of the Crimson Kings Lords of Creation S. M. Stirling Alternative history, sf
Also ran 4 When the Tide Rises RCN David Drake Far-future military sf
2007 No award          
2006 Winner 3 Rainbows End Vernor Vinge Near-future sf
2005 Winner 5 The Hallowed Hunt World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold Fantasy
2004 Winner 5 Going Postal Discworld Terry Pratchett Fantasy, postal service
Also ran 4 Weapons of Choice Axis of Time John Birmingham Time-travel military sf, Second World War
2003 Winner 5 Paladin of Souls World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold Fantasy
Also ran 4 Conquistador S. M. Stirling Parallel-worlds sf
2002 Winner 5 The Peshawar Lancers S. M. Stirling Alternative history, sf
Also ran 4 Night Watch Discworld Terry Pratchett Fantasy, time travel, crime, politics
2001 Joint winner 4 The Eyre Affair Thursday Next Jasper Fforde Bizarre fantasy, alternative history, crime
Joint winner 4 The Curse of Chalion World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold Fantasy
2000 Winner 4 On the Oceans of Eternity Nantucket S. M. Stirling Time-travel sf
1999 Joint winner 5 A Civil Campaign Vorkosigan Lois McMaster Bujold Far-future sf, romantic comedy
Joint winner 5 Against the Tide of Years Nantucket S. M. Stirling Time-travel sf
Also ran 4 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Harry Potter J. K. Rowling Schoolboy fantasy
Also ran 3 A Deepness in the Sky Zones of Thought Vernor Vinge Far-future sf
1998 Joint winner 5 Komarr Vorkosigan Lois McMaster Bujold Far-future sf, crime, romance
Joint winner 5 Island in the Sea of Time Nantucket S. M. Stirling Time-travel sf
Also ran 4 With the Lightnings RCN David Drake Far-future military sf
1997 Winner 4 Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone Harry Potter J. K. Rowling Schoolboy fantasy
1996 Winner 4 Memory Vorkosigan Lois McMaster Bujold Far-future sf, crime
Also ran 3 Hogfather Discworld Terry Pratchett Fantasy
1995 No award          
1994 No award          
1993 Winner 4 Men at Arms Discworld Terry Pratchett Fantasy, crime
1992 Winner 3 A Fire Upon the Deep Zones of Thought Vernor Vinge Far-future sf
Also ran 3 The Guns of the South Harry Turtledove Time-travel military sf, American Civil War
1991 No award          
1990 Winner 4 Wings Nomes Terry Pratchett Humorous sf
Also ran 3 Good Omens Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Fantasy
Also ran 3 The Wizardry Compiled Wizardry Rick Cook Parallel-worlds fantasy
1989 Joint winner 4 Truckers Nomes Terry Pratchett Humorous sf
Joint winner 4 A Study in Sorcery Lord Darcy Michael Kurland Alternative history, fantasy, crime
Also ran 3 Wizard’s Bane Wizardry Rick Cook Parallel-worlds fantasy
Also ran 3 The Silver Pigs Marcus Didius Falco Lindsey Davis Historical, Roman Empire, crime
1988 Joint winner 4 Wyrd Sisters Discworld Terry Pratchett Humorous fantasy
Joint winner 4 Ten Little Wizards Lord Darcy Michael Kurland Alternative history, fantasy, crime
Joint winner 4 Perchance: A Tale of the Paraverse Michael Kurland Parallel-worlds sf
1987 Winner 5 Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency Dirk Gently Douglas Adams Sf and fantasy, time travel
1986 Winner 5 Marooned in Realtime Bobble Vernor Vinge Far-future sf
Also ran 4 Ethan of Athos Vorkosigan Lois McMaster Bujold Far-future sf
1985 Joint winner 4 The Proteus Operation James P. Hogan Time-travel sf, Second World War
Joint winner 4 The Zenda Vendetta Time Wars Simon Hawke Time-travel to a fictional past
1984 Winner 5 The Peace War Bobble Vernor Vinge Near-future sf
Also ran 4 The Ivanhoe Gambit Time Wars Simon Hawke Time-travel to a fictional past
Also ran 4 The Timekeeper Conspiracy Time Wars Simon Hawke Time-travel to a fictional past
Also ran 4 The Practice Effect David Brin Sf/fantasy
1983 Winner 4 The Anubis Gates Tim Powers Time-travel fantasy
1982 Winner 3 Coils Roger Zelazny and Fred Saberhagen Near-future sf/fantasy
1981 Winner 3 The Ceres Solution Bob Shaw Near-future sf
1980 Winner 3 Thrice Upon a Time James P. Hogan Near-future sf
1979 Winner 4 Roadmarks Roger Zelazny Time-travel sf
Also ran 3 The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Hitch Hiker’s Guide Douglas Adams Near-future sf
1978 No award          
1977 Winner 4 The Dosadi Experiment ConSentiency Frank Herbert Far-future sf
1976 Winner 4 Doorways in the Sand Roger Zelazny Near-future sf
Also ran 4 The Witling Vernor Vinge Far-future sf, teleportation
1975 Winner 4 Crocodile on the Sandbank Amelia Peabody Elizabeth Peters Historical, 19th century Egypt, crime, humorous
Also ran 3 The Shockwave Rider John Brunner Near-future sf
Also ran 3 Showboat World Big Planet Jack Vance Far-future sf, humorous adventure
1974 Winner 5 The Mote in God’s Eye Moties Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle Far-future sf, first contact
Also ran 4 Worlds Apart Richard Cowper Parallel-worlds fantasy
Also ran 3 Ice and Iron Wilson Tucker Near-future sf
1973 Winner 4 Protector Known Space Larry Niven Far-future sf, first contact
Also ran 3 Today We Choose Faces Roger Zelazny Far-future sf
1972 Winner 4 The Patterns of Chaos Colin Kapp Far-future sf, first contact
Also ran 4 Arigato Richard Condon Historical, 20th century, crime
1971 No award          
1970 Joint winner 4 Ringworld Known Space Larry Niven Far-future sf
Joint winner 4 The Flying Sorcerers David Gerrold and Larry Niven Humorous far-future sf
Also ran 3 The Year of the Quiet Sun Wilson Tucker Near-future sf, time travel
Also ran 3 Nine Princes in Amber Amber Roger Zelazny Parallel-worlds fantasy
1969 Joint winner 4 Masque World Anthony Villiers Alexei Panshin Light-hearted far-future sf
Joint winner 4 The Unicorn Girl Michael Kurland Light-hearted parallel-worlds sf
Also ran 3 The Left Hand of Darkness Ursula K. Le Guin Far-future sf
1968 Joint winner 5 Star Well Anthony Villiers Alexei Panshin Light-hearted far-future sf
Joint winner 5 The Thurb Revolution Anthony Villiers Alexei Panshin Light-hearted far-future sf
Also ran 4 A Gift from Earth Known Space Larry Niven Far-future sf
Also ran 3 Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner Near-future sf
1967 Winner 4 Lord of Light Roger Zelazny Far-future sf/fantasy
1966 Joint winner 5 Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany Far-future sf
Joint winner 5 Too Many Magicians Lord Darcy Randall Garrett Alternative history, fantasy, crime
Joint winner 5 World of Ptavvs Known Space Larry Niven Future sf, first contact
Also ran 3 The Moon is a Harsh Mistress Robert Heinlein Future sf
Also ran 3 The Witches of Karres James H. Schmitz Light-hearted far-future sf/fantasy
1965 Winner 5 The Mind Readers Albert Campion Margery Allingham Near-future sf, telepathy, crime
Also ran 4 Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen Paratime H. Beam Piper Parallel-worlds military sf
1964 No award          
1963 Winner 4 Way Station Clifford Simak Far-future sf
1962 No award          
1961 Winner 5 Time is the Simplest Thing Clifford Simak Future sf/fantasy
Also ran 4 Stranger in a Strange Land Robert Heinlein Near-future sf/fantasy
Also ran 4 Down the Hatch Artful Bodger John Winton Historical, 20th century, military comedy
Also ran 3 Catch 22 Joseph Heller Historical, 20th century, military tragicomedy
1960 No award          
1959 Winner 3 The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut Far-future sf
1958 No award          
1957 No award          
1956 Winner 5 Tiger! Tiger! Alfred Bester Far-future sf, teleportation
1955 Winner 4 The Return of the King Middle Earth J. R. R. Tolkien Fantasy
Also ran 4 The Mouse That Roared Grand Fenwick Leonard Wibberley Near-future sf, satirical comedy
1954 Joint winner 4 The Fellowship of the Ring Middle Earth J. R. R. Tolkien Fantasy
Joint winner 4 The Two Towers Middle Earth J. R. R. Tolkien Fantasy
Joint winner 4 Mission of Gravity Mesklin Hal Clement Far-future sf, first contact
1953 Joint winner 4 More Than Human Theodore Sturgeon Sf/fantasy, powers of the mind
Joint winner 4 The Caves of Steel Robots Isaac Asimov Far-future sf, robots
Also ran 3 Bring the Jubilee Ward Moore Time-travel sf, alternative history
Also ran 3 Second Foundation Foundation Isaac Asimov Far-future sf, psychohistory
Also ran 3 Hornblower and the Atropos Hornblower C. S. Forester Historical, Napoleonic Wars, military
1952 Joint winner 3 Foundation and Empire Foundation Isaac Asimov Far-future sf, psychohistory
Joint winner 3 Lieutenant Hornblower Hornblower C. S. Forester Historical, Napoleonic Wars, military
1951 Joint winner 4 Foundation Foundation Isaac Asimov Far-future sf, psychohistory
Joint winner 4 Time and Again Clifford Simak Far-future sf, time-travel, androids
1950 Winner 4 Mr Midshipman Hornblower Hornblower C. S. Forester Historical, Napoleonic Wars, military
1946 Winner 3 Mistress Masham’s Repose T. H. White Non-magical fantasy, Lilliputians
1945 Winner 5 The Commodore Hornblower C. S. Forester Historical, Napoleonic Wars, military
1943 Winner 5 The Picts and the Martyrs Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1941 Winner 3 No Bed for Bacon Caryl Brahms and S. J. Simon Historical, circa 1600 AD, comedy
1939 Winner 3 Secret Water Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1937 Winner 4 We Didn’t Mean To Go To Sea Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1936 Winner 3 Pigeon Post Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1933 Winner 5 Sweet Danger Albert Campion Margery Allingham Historical, 20th century, crime, adventure
Also ran 5 Winter Holiday Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1931 Winner 3 Swallowdale Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1930 Winner 3 Swallows and Amazons Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome Historical, 20th century, children’s adventures
1926 Winner 3 The Jovial Ghosts Topper Thorne Smith Fantasy, ghosts
1923 Winner 4 Leave It to Psmith Psmith P. G. Wodehouse Historical, comedy